Sunday, January 18, 2015

#218 Nerdology


Oh Haiii there!!!! \0/ 
lt has been ages since my last post.  You know how that goes, we all get distracted on grid.  


l am so excited to tell you about a new venture from an age old friend of mine.
Lets talk: Nerdology!  
NERDOLOGY @ the Artist Shed   (<--url embedded ;P)

currently Nerdology ls located at "the Artist Shed" and "Top Shelf" events.

 
Pardon the graphics here because my PC is going downhill fast.  However l had to show you some of the stuff offered by our friends Azlyn Shamrock and Caro Dragonash




You can also locate Nerdology at this month's TOP SHELF event.
You wll see below a couple of the ltems available.


l have this Hover Bike and lt ls amazing!  l will be blogging that with other ltems from Nerdology.





Style Card:

HAlR: ARGRACE:  Ribbed Beanie

Eyes: {N} (Nerdology)  Stars n your eyes (blue)

Skin:  {AlMl} ANNA NATURAL

Slink: Elegant hands

Lip ring:  {N} (Nerdology) Catch 'Em All Lip ring

Nails: Nerdology {N} SLlNK Spectrum Nail 

Sweater:  {N} Whovian Trail Turtleneck Sweater

Pants:  {N} Union Jack Corduroy Pants


Until next time  ♥Ame

Friday, August 15, 2014

#217 Sexy and l know it!!!

**puts on headphones**



When I walk on by, girls be looking like damn he fly
I pimp to the beat,
Walking on the street with in my new lafreak, yeah
This is how I roll, animal print, pants out control,
This is red foo with the big afro
It's like Bruce LeeRoy at the club

Girl look at that body !!!



Girl look at that body
Girl look at that body
I work out

Girl look at that body
Girl look at that body
Girl look at that body

I work out
When I walk in the spot, this is what I see
Everybody stops and they staring at me



I got passion in my pants
And I ain't afraid to show it (show it, show it, show it)

I'm sexy and I know it
I'm sexy and I know it

When I'm at the mall, security just can't fight 'em off
When I'm at the beach, I'm in a speedo trying to tan my cheeks
This is how I roll, come on ladies it's time to go
We headed to the bar, baby don't be nervous
No shoes, no shirt, and I still get serviced

Girl look at that body
Girl look at that body


Girl look at that body

I work out!!!
Girl look at that body

Girl look at that body


Girl look at that body

I work out
When I walk in the spot, this is what I see
Everybody stops and they staring at me
I got passion in my pants
And I ain't afraid to show it (show it, show it, show it)

I'm sexy and I know it
I'm sexy and I know it

Check it out, check it out
Wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, yeah
Wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, yeah
Wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, yeah
Wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, wiggle, yeah

Do the wiggle man

Do the wiggle man

I'm sexy and I know it
Girl look at that body
Girl look at that body
Girl look at that body

I work out
Girl look at that body
Girl look at that body
Girl look at that body, I work out

I'm sexy and I know it


**Hot guy and retro truck not included ;-)

until next time..................................................................................♥Ame



Saturday, August 9, 2014

#216 Boob job

This blogger is so excited!!!  l finally broke down and went with a mesh set of *X*Plosion Boinka chesticles!!



They look so real on grid but in this photo its obvious where the lines are...but hey!!! Thats ok! 
We have to show the real deal, right? 

Have you been to the new Collabor88 to get the newest Magika release yet?   This one is called Harmony.  Not sure about you, but the minute l saw it, l knew l needed harmony in my sl.  LOL!!!

So Here's the style card:

Skin: (PF) Elly <Honey>
Mesh Breasts: *X*Plosion Boinka Boobs
Hair:  Magika ~ Harmony
Eyes:  Amacci~ Gaze Eyes: ClearBlue
Hands: Slink~ Elegant
Polish: Flair
Outfit:  Blueberry Lisq ~Mesh Ted Ruched Romper




Until next time........................................♥

Sunday, July 27, 2014

#215 Pajama Party with Sammy

I've been so busy lately, that finding the time to post has been difficult.
However, there has been no shortage of game time, I've just been distracted.  You guys know how that goes.....
  Over the next few days, l intend to show you some of the pictures l have shot most recently.

Until a few weeks ago, l had never really encountered an SL child.
As a very foreign concept, l simply avoided that which l did not understand.  Well let me be the first to say, that SL kids are incredibly fun!  This one in particular.  She leaves me laughing behind the keyboard!

丂αmmყ ℭнαρρȼℓℓ (samarra.haustraun)


Sammy is made up of all the fun things in second life...giggles, typos, bows, flowers, jellybeans, cookies...you name it!  She has this uncanny ability to grab your heart because she is so adorable.
Sammy decided that she wanted the new release from {Lil Big Me}Payton Jammies.  So l took her to the store and we got it so she could have some new "jammies".   Then she told me we were having a party...so l grabbed my  Severed Garden **GoodMorning* pajamas in sky...and tried to match the 
un-matchable.




Style Card:

Sammy:  

Skin and Shape : {BabySteps} Tawny Shape and Skin

ToddleeDoo - Babygirl v2.8 Mesh baby body

""D!va"" Hair "Tomoko2" (Type A) (Cat's Eye)

BSN Deep Eyes - bright blue

[W] Rosy Cheeks (3)

ToddleeDoo SkinBlend : Base Skin - Set1 - Pale

Outfit --

{Lil Big Me} Payton Jammies

Pose -- [SC] Say Cheese!    ~Heart Candy - Hugs 4 You~

Amethest:

Skin: [PF] Elly <Milk> Pure/Angelic

Hair:  TRUTH  Blythe-blondes

Mesh Head:  S@R Hybrid Avatar_Nea_Natural White

Severed Garden  *GoodMorning* Sky



Until Next Time........................................................♥Ame

Saturday, June 14, 2014

#214 Catfishing??!

Very recently l crawled out from under my rock and learned about a term that is not only bothersome, it just flat out stinks!!


According to the Urban Dictionary,
Catfishing ls: 
The phenomenon of internet predators that fabricate online identities and entire social circles to trick people into emotional/romantic relationships (over a long period of time).

Possible motivations: revenge, loneliness, curiosity, boredom
The term catfishing was inspired by the 2010 documentary "Catfish."

 lt is my hope that some of you never knew this until reading this. However, l am almost certain that to the majority of you this is not something new.


And what better platform to vet a shenanigan like Catfishing?  Welcome to Second Life!!!

Let's see a show of hands...how many of you have been duped, fooled, made to feel so important..so loved...so needed...so wanted..by another and then :


You are NOT ALONE!!

Read more at:
 http://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/teen-angst/201302/catfishing-hook-line-and-sinker

But here's the thing: it's not just teens...it's adults as well.
On some level Second Life is just walking a tight-rope on the line.
l'm not here to tell you how to run your Second Life, but look at it from both sides and make sure that you are not the one Catfishing or being Catfished.

There are serious legalities involved with being on the wrong end of this. 
Some involve high fines and criminal charges. 

l play my SL with integrity and l  try to keep it as real as possible without jeapordizing my actual life.  
lf you feel like you're being played for a fool, you probably are.

My advice is THROW lT BACK!!




Dress: Miel~Dandy Dress
Hair: Truth~ Elyse
Skin: PF
Glasses: Epic~Geeky girl glasses



Until Next Time...........................................................................♥ Ame

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

#213 Chandelier

Party girls don't get hurt
Can't feel anything, when will I learn
I push it down, push it down

I'm the one "for a good time call"
Phone's blowin' up, they're ringin' my doorbell
I feel the love, I feel the love

1,2,3 1,2,3 drink
1,2,3 1,2,3 drink
1,2,3 1,2,3 drink

Throw them back, till I lose count
-----------


I'm gonna swing from the chandelier, from the chandelier
I'm gonna live like tomorrow doesn't exist
Like it doesn't exist
I'm gonna fly like a bird through the night, feel my tears as they dry
I'm gonna swing from the chandelier, from the chandelier

And I'm holding on for dear life, won't look down won't open my eyes
Keep my glass full until morning light, 'cause I'm just holding on for tonight
Help me, I'm holding on for dear life, won't look down won't open my eyes
Keep my glass full until morning light, 'cause I'm just holding on for tonight
On for tonight

Sun is up, I'm a mess
Gotta get out now, gotta run from this
Here comes the shame, here comes the shame

1,2,3 1,2,3 drink
1,2,3 1,2,3 drink
1,2,3 1,2,3 drink

Throw them back till I lose count
---------------


I'm gonna swing from the chandelier, from the chandelier
I'm gonna live like tomorrow doesn't exist
Like it doesn't exist
I'm gonna fly like a bird through the night, feel my tears as they dry
I'm gonna swing from the chandelier, from the chandelier

And I'm holding on for dear life, won't look down won't open my eyes
Keep my glass full until morning light, 'cause I'm just holding on for tonight
Help me, I'm holding on for dear life, won't look down won't open my eyes
Keep my glass full until morning light, 'cause I'm just holding on for tonight
On for tonight
On for tonight
Cause i'm just holding on for tonight
No, i'm just holding on for tonight
On for tonight
On for tonight
Cause i'm just holding on for tonight
Cause i'm just holding on for tonight
No, i'm just holding on for tonight
On for tonight
On for tonight









Style card:

Mesh Head : *Snow Rabbit*  Avatar Nea Natural White

Hair  *LeLutka*   YlPPEE  (light blonde)

Clothing  *Envious*   Checkmate  (full outfit, dress, boots, pants)

Jewelry  *Donna Flora*   Organica Set (earrings & necklace)

Sunday, September 22, 2013

#212 For the Love of "Meryl" ~ SeVereD GarDeN for Stalkerazzi Fashion Affair

Better Late than never, I suppose!
 I wanted to show you the newest release from SeVered GarDeN for the Stalkerazzi Fashion Affair Event. 
This outfit, as with most outfits from SeVered, are complete with shoes and accessories.

Meryl ~ Dark



My love for Severed items is untouched by other designers. I want to zoom in and show you the remarkable detail in this jacket and the boots.


You didn't have a chance to attend the event? Don't worry. Severed will be releasing this soon enough at their store in-world   SeVereD GarDeN . So just grap another cup of coffee and wait for it!!!  Everything worth having is worth waiting for!

Severed Garden:   Meryl~Dark

Hair:  (Milana) Taylor II Reds

Until Next time!!! ♥Ame